Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic

This is the website of Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic (from hereon after also referred to as “we” and “our”), located on 2200 West 4th Avenue, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6K 1N8. Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic collects Personal Data in order to serve you and communicate with you. This Privacy Statement explains how Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Data and answers specific questions that you may have regarding privacy and security.

This Privacy Statement applies to the operation of Canadian websites and other applications (including mobile applications), that directly link to this statement.

In Summary

This Privacy Policy describes how our website collects, uses and shares personally identifiable information and other information obtained from and about individuals who visit our website (https://www.antigaingvancouver.com) and owned online properties including but not limited to:

We are committed to protect the privacy of our employees, clients, and other individuals whose personal information we collect, use, and disclose. Our commitment also extends to complying with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (the “Act”) and all other applicable privacy laws. 

Definitions 

“privacy policy or privacy statement” – refers to this precise document which you are reading interchangeably called or referred to as Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic’s Privacy Policy or Privacy Statement. 

“contact information or contact data” – refers to information that enables an individual to be contacted through the means of information related to the individual’s interest,  including his/her name, mobile number via a call or SMS, email address, and social handle across the social channels where we have a business account such as Facebook, Facebook Messenger, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest, and Google My Business.

“personal information or personal data” – refers to any information that personally identifies an individual acquired through the use of our website and online properties such as gender. 

“employee personal information” – refers to the personal information about an employee collected and used or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing, or terminating an employment relationship, but does not include other personal information about the employee. 

“Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic or Anti-Aging Vancouver or we or us or our” – refers to the owner of this Privacy Policy.

1.0 Our Responsibility

We are responsible for all personal information under our control. We have developed policies and procedures to deal with the proper collection, use and disclosure of contact information and personal information. 

1.1 Information We Collect

We collect contact and personal information for the following purposes:

  • Personalize your website experience,
  • Communicate with you on a one-to-one basis on our website and through other online and social channels,
  • Improve our website content and experience by facilitating your browsing movements when on our website, and 
  • To be able to send you relevant information electronically

1.2 Consent

We require the consent of individuals to collect, use or disclose personal information. Unless required by law or otherwise authorized by the Act, we will not disclose personal information already collected for other purposes unless we obtain the consent of the individual to whom it belongs. We will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time as we collect the information. 

We will affirmatively ask to join our mailing lists using the forms provided on this website or other means expressly sanctioned by us. Subject to contractual or legal arrangements, you may withdraw or refuse consent provided that we are given reasonable notice. We will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent, if any.

By using this site, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your data in British Columbia, Canada and in any country to which we may transfer your data in the course of our business operations. 

You understand and agree that your Personal Data may be accessible to law enforcement and other authorities within these jurisdictions.

2.0 Types of Contact & Personal Data We May Collect

This Privacy Statement explains our practices with regard to “Personal Data” and Contact Data.” Personal Data and Contact Data is any information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact you. It also includes other information that may be associated with such Personal Data and Contact Data. Examples of such types are:

  • Contact Data, such as your name, email address, mailing address, email address or phone numbers;
  • Relationship Data, including information about products, treatments and health conditions that are of interest to you;
  • Transaction Data, including purchases, inquiries, and information about how you use the Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic websites, mobile applications, and social applications;
  • Geo-location Data, as may be transmitted to us by your smartphone or other location-aware devices; and/or
  • Job Applicant Data, such as your Contact Data, resume, previous work experience, education, transcript, driver’s license information, Social Identification number (if required) or national identification number and information relating to references.

2.1 How We Collect Data

In most cases, we collect Personal Data and Contact Data directly from you. We will ask you for Personal Data and Contact Data when you interact with us, such as registering on our websites, using any interactive features or applications, sign up to receive a newsletter or a rebate, participating in a saving program, making a direct purchase, or applying for employment. We may collect additional data from third party data suppliers who enhance our files or from social media sites such as Facebook, if you like our pages or join our communities.

If you interact with us online, we use cookies and other technological tools to collect data about your computer and your use of our website and applications. If you use a mobile application that Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic has developed, that application will inform you of the data that the mobile application collects and what information it may transfer to us. You will be asked to consent for us to access geo-locational data or similar tracking data.  We treat this data as Personal Data, only when it, or other data that is associated with it, can be used to identify you.  For more information about cookies and other technologies, please see the “Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies” below.

2.2 How We Use Data

Anti-Aging Vancouver may use your Personal Data and Contact Data for its business purposes, such as:

  • To respond to your requests for information, products, services, including managing your online accounts with us;
  • To provide you with general health information (such as information on certain health conditions) as well as information about our products and services;
  • To provide you with marketing communications and offers for products and services, as permitted by applicable law;
  • To administer promotional programs, such as sweepstakes, rewards, and rebate programs;
  • To determine if you are eligible for certain products, services, or programs (such as payment plans);
  • If you have a business or professional relationship with us, to develop our business relationship with you;
  • If you apply for a job via our career center or other online job platform (such as LinkedIn Jobs or Indeed), to consider you for employment;
  • For our research and development efforts;
  • To anonymize data so that it is no longer Personal Data
  • For product safety, such as adverse event reporting, or to communicate product safety information to you; and/or
  • For other everyday business purposes, such as payment processing and financial account management, product development, contract management, website administration, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, corporate governance, reporting, and legal compliance.

3.0 Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies

When you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we collect certain data by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons.

For example, when you visit our website, we place cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store data or settings in your browser. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return. They also help us provide a customized experience and enable us to detect certain kinds of fraud.

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

We collect many different types of data from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect data about the device you use to access our website, your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. Our server logs also record the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect data about the website you were visiting before you came to Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic and the website you visit after you leave our site.

In many cases, the data we collect using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable way, without any reference to Personal Data. For example, we use data we collect about all website users to optimize our websites and to understand website traffic patterns.

In some cases, we do associate the data we collect using cookies and other technology with your Personal Data. This Privacy Statement governs how we use all of this data when we associate it with your Personal Data.

Anti-Aging Vancouver has relationships with third party advertising companies to place advertisements on this website and other websites, and to perform tracking and reporting functions for this website and other websites. These third party advertising companies may place cookies on your computer when you visit our website or other websites so that they can display targeted advertisements to you. These third party advertising companies do not collect Personal Data in this process, and we do not give any Personal Data to them as part of this process. However, this Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the data collected by these vendors. For more information about third party advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at www.networkadvertising.org.

4.0 Social Media Plugins

This website uses social media plugins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our website, the operator of the social plugin can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our site. If you are logged into the social media website (e.g., Facebook, Twitter) while browsing on our website, the social plugins allow that social media website to share data about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website. For example, Facebook Social Plugins allows Facebook to show your Likes and comments on our pages to your Facebook friends. Facebook Social Plugins also allows you to see your friends’ Facebook activity on our website. Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic does not control any of the content from the social media plugins. For more information about social plugins from other social media websites you should refer to those sites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

5.0 Your Choices

You can always limit the data you provide to Anti-Aging Vancouver, but if you choose not to provide certain requested information, you may be unable to access some of the services, offers, and content on our websites. You can also limit the communications that Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic may send to you by following a simple opt-out process. Simply follow the instructions in our advertising/promotional emails to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important transactional data about your account or your purchase. For example, even if you opt-out of advertisement/promotional emails, we will still send you a confirmation when you purchase something from our website as well as product safety communications.

You can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different, so visit the  “Help” section of your browser to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.

You can opt-out of being targeted by those third party advertising companies that are NAI members online at www.networkadvertising.org.

You can withdraw your consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions.  Your withdrawal of consent will not operate retroactively and may impact your ability to access our services, offers, and content.

6.0 Access and Correction

Anti-Aging Vancouver takes reasonable measures to maintain updated and accurate Personal Data and we respect your right to access and correct your Personal Data. You may request access to or update your Personal Data at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected]. You can also write to us at the address in the “How to Contact Us” section below. If you send us a letter, please provide your name, address, email address, and detailed information about the change(s) you would like to make.

7.0 Data Security

Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic has implemented a data security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard your Personal Data from unlawful use and unauthorized disclosure

8.0 Privacy Statements of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of data by Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic. We may provide links to outside websites or advertisements for third parties that have their own privacy statements and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Our independent dealers, suppliers and business partners have their own privacy statements too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by all third parties prior to providing them with data or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

9.0 Children’s Privacy

The Anti-Aging Vancouver website and applications are not intended to attract children, and we do not know how to collect any Personal Data and Contact Data of anyone under the age of 13. If you believe your child is using our website, please contact us at [email protected] so we can investigate and delete any inappropriate data.

10.0 Forums, Product Reviews and Other Public Areas

Our websites may contain forums and other areas where you can publicly post product reviews, communicate with others, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. You have no privacy rights in public postings. All the data you post will be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Data you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a product review, you may receive unsolicited messages. Please use caution when posting any Personal Data.

11.0 Job Applicants

If you have applied for employment with Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic, the Personal Data submitted with your job application will be used to process and consider your job application. We will not sell the data on your application to unaffiliated third-parties for their marketing purposes. We may share the data on your applications with recruiters, consultants, attorneys, background services and our affiliates. The data on your application may also be used for certain regulatory, compliance and legal purposes, consistent with this Privacy Statement.

To the extent the Personal Data you provide contains details of your: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions or beliefs; religious beliefs; membership in a trade union or political party; physical or mental health condition; sexual life; commission (or alleged commission) of an offence or related proceedings; job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic to handle such details for the purposes of your job application and for the other purposes described herein.

By submitting data to us online, you are sending it to Canada, where it will be subject to the protections afforded under Canadian laws that may be different from the laws in your country and which your country may consider not to provide adequate privacy protections. If you do not agree that your submission of your application data will be governed solely by Canada law, Anti-Aging Vancouver will not accept your application.

12.0 Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will only use Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Statement in effect when the data was collected from you. However, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time by posting revisions to our site. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will either notify you or place a prominent notice on our website. If at any point, we decided to use Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, you will be given a choice to allow or disallow any additional uses or disclosures of your personally identifiable data, beyond that which was stated in this Privacy Statement at the time your data was collected.

Any portions of this policy are void to the extent they are prohibited by applicable law.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, your privacy choices, or this Privacy Statement. You can always reach us online at [email protected] You can reach us via mail at the address below. If you send us a letter, please provide your name, address, email address, and information about the communication that you do not want to receive.

Anti-Aging Medical & Laser Clinic

Attention: Privacy Office

2200 West 4th Avenue

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6K 1N8

604.261.9121 Map